Hatea Grand Prix 2024 Event 2 Results

Feb 8, 2024 | Hatea Grand Prix | 2 comments

2024 Hatea Grand Prix – Event 2 Results

Event 2 of the 2024 Hatea Grand Prix in Tikipunga saw 49 participants take on the 5-kilometer trail once again. The race featured a mix of runners across different age groups, showcasing their speed and endurance in hot conditions.

Dwayne Collecutt emerged as the overall winner, finishing with an impressive time of 18 minutes and 13 seconds, closely followed by Sam Rout and Allan Staite, who secured the second and third positions, respectively. These top finishers demonstrated exceptional performance in the male 0-49 age group.

In the male 50+ age category, Steve Cowan claimed the sixth position with a commendable time of 20 minutes and 39 seconds, while Hannah Thompson and Bree Monaghan showcased their prowess in the female 0-49 age group, securing the 12th and 13th positions, respectively.

Despite his absence in race management, Stuart Blake managed to secure the eighth position in the male 0-49 age group. Notably, Kirsten had to withdraw from the race midway to attend to other responsibilities.

The post race chat featured friendly banter and camaraderie among participants, with some humorous exchanges noted between Dennis, Maria, and Mark.

The event’s success was attributed to the dedication of volunteers, including Martin, Maria, Mal, Lea, and Debbie, as acknowledged by race director Dennis. Their efforts ensured the smooth execution of the race, contributing to the inclusive and welcoming atmosphere enjoyed by all participants.

Overall, event 2 of the Hatea Grand Prix showcased the passion and camaraderie of Whangarei’s running community, highlighting the spirit of friendly competition and support among participants of all ages.

The wonderful prose above has been generated by ChatGPT based on some post race comments made by club members in the Messenger chat group. It’s remarkable how PC it was about Kirsten’s demise in the race!

It’s worth noting, the feature image for this blog post wasn’t a suitable aspect ratio for social media, so I use AI to generatively fill the space either side of the original image… it’s tough to tell it’s not the original image!

ChatGPT Points Analysis

Male 0-49:

  • Allan Staite maintained his lead with a total of 37 points, followed closely by Shaun Sansom with 28 points.
  • Dwayne Collecutt, the winner of Event 2, entered the rankings in third place with 20 points, showcasing a significant improvement.
  • Stuart Blake and Matt Dyer share the fourth position with 19 points each, indicating consistency in their performance across both events.

Male 50+:

  • Steve Cowan continues to dominate the category with an impressive total of 45 points.
  • Hans Schutte maintains his second position with 25 points, while Steve Fairley follows closely in third place with 21 points.
  • Notable improvements are seen in Mark Lewry and Phil Butler, who both moved up to the top 10 in this age group after Event 2.

Women 0-49:

  • Hannah Thompson maintains her lead with a total of 45 points, demonstrating her consistent performance across both events.
  • Liz Cullen and Kate Bajczyk hold onto their second and third positions, respectively, with 27 and 25 points.
  • Bree Monaghan enters the rankings in fourth place after Event 2, showcasing a strong performance in the latest race.

Women 50+:

  • Dianne Zucchetto emerges as the leader in this category with 37 points, surpassing Kirsten Blake, who drops to third place with 20 points.
  • Judith Bradshaw maintains her second position with 27 points, while Gillian Trass and Dori Gillming follow closely with 19 and 17 points, respectively.

Junior U15:

  • Edee Blake remains at the top with 40 points, while Maisey Easterbrook maintains her second position with 35 points.

Overall, the results highlight the consistent performance of some participants across both events, as well as notable improvements and changes in rankings after Event 2. The competition remains fierce across all age groups, showcasing the dedication and talent of the participants in the Hatea Grand Prix.

Overall Finishing Positions

Name
Time
1
Dwayne Collecutt
18:13
2
Sam Rout
18:19
3
Allan Staite
19:09
4
David Nielsen
19:10
5
Shaun Sansom
20:07
6
Steve Cowan
20:39
7
Tim Goodwin
21:57
8
Stuart Blake
22:12
9
Matt Dyer
22:20
10
Tommy Monaghan
22:29
11
Hans Schutte
22:29
12
Hannah Thompson
22:41
13
Bree Monaghan
23:19
14
Steve Fairley
23:21
15
Steve Trass
23:55
16
Hayden Bell
24:07
17
Rex Carmichael
24:14
18
Craig Muff
24:43
19
John Kent
24:59
20
Aadjan van Holst
25:06
21
Mark Anderson
25:25
22
Alan Smith
25:36
23
Neville Bassett
25:37
24
Grant Loveridge
25:38
25
James Macken
26:15
26
Dianne Zucchetto
26:15
27
Liz Cullen
26:15
28
Glenn Fulton
26:49
29
Aaron Furlong
27:04
30
Shannon Morgan
27:19
31
Felicity Christian
27:30
32
Judith Bradshaw
27:54
33
Dori Gillming
28:06
34
Gillian Trass
28:14
35
Kate Bajczyk
28:45
36
Claire Furlong
29:49
37
Mandy Edge
29:59
38
Corrine Langford
31:24
39
Nina Forrester
31:26
40
Mark Lewry
31:29
41
Edee Blake
32:15
42
Mark Callan
33:11
43
Maisey Easterbrook
33:53
44
Phil Butler
35:13
45
Charlie Land
35:22
46
Jackie Grant
35:30
47
John Easterbrook
47:00
48
Steve Bradley
52:22
49
Ron Crowhurst
52:23

Hatea Grand Prix Series Standings After Race 2

Women’s Under 49

Name
Points
1
Hannah Thompson
45
2
Liz Cullen
27
3
Kate Bajczyk
25
4
Bree Monaghan
15
5
Chloe Rawcliffe
12
6
Alesha Wall
8
7
Charlie Land
8
8
Celia Vorster
6
9
Hannah Kate
4

Women’s 50+

Name
Points
1
Dianne Zucchetto
37
2
Judith Bradshaw
27
3
Kirsten Blake
20
4
Gillian Trass
19
5
Dori Gillming
17
6
Felicity Christian
15
7
Kay Lengyel
15
8
Claire Furlong
14
9
Mandy Edge
13
10
Corrine Langford
9
11
Jackie Grant
9
12
Nina Forrester
2

Men’s’s Under 49

Name
Points
1
Allan Staite
37
2
Shaun Sansom
28
3
Dwayne Collecutt
20
4
Matt Dyer
19
5
Stuart Blake
19
6
Sam Rout
15
7
Brent Lewis
12
8
David Nielsen
10
9
Glenn Fulton
9
10
Hayden Bell
9
11
James Macken
9
12
John Easterbrook
9
13
Shannon Morgan
9
14
Cam Dinsdale
6
15
Francois Joubert
4
16
Aadjan van Holst
2
17
Aaron Furlong
2
18
Craig Muff
2

Men’s 50+

Name
Points
11
Steve Cowan
45
2
Tim Goodwin
35
3
Tommy Monaghan
29
4
Hans Schutte
25
5
Steve Fairley
21
6
Steve Trass
17
7
Rex Carmichael
11
8
Grant Loveridge
9
9
John Kent
9
10
Mark Anderson
9
11
Mark Callan
9
12
Mark Lewry
9
13
Phil Butler
9
14
Neville Bassett
6
15
Ron Crowhurst
4
16
Alan Dow
2
17
Alan Smith
2
18
Ian Kleingeld
2
19
Justin Hill
2
20
Steve Bradley
2
21
Steve Staunton
2

Juniors (U15)

Name
Points
1
Edee Blake
40
2
Maisey Easterbrook
35

2 Comments

  1. Rex Carmichael

    It looks like Tim Goodwin & Tommy Monaghan have disappeared from the Mens 50 plus ladder after the 2nd race & yet they were obviously included in the points calculations?????????

    Reply
    • alpha

      Thanks. fixed.

      Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Hatea Grand Prix 2024 Event 3 Results

Hatea Grand Prix 2024 Event 3 Results

2024 Hatea Grand Prix - Event 3 Results In the third bash of the Hatea Grand Prix, the competition was a ripper as everyone gave it heaps, showing off their skills and guts. Dwayne Collecutt took the gold, smashing the track in a wicked time of 18:08, snagging the...

Hatea Grand Prix 2024 Event 1 Results

Hatea Grand Prix 2024 Event 1 Results

2024 Hatea Grand Prix - Event 1 Results The 2023 Grand Prix was a rip roaring success thanks to all our amazing runners and legendary organisers. Last year we had 46 attendees tow the line for race 1, this year 4 more turned up on one of the hottest days of the summer...

Hātea Grand Prix 2023 Event 5 Results

Hātea Grand Prix 2023 Event 5 Results

2023 Hātea Grand Prix Final First of all, this blog post is being written from 30,000ft above the Tasman Sea!! What a world we live in! Second of all, I was extremely pleased to see some runners from my home county (country) attend the final this evening and I'm...